QUESTION

Can't I sue him and his mother or should I file bankruptcy so it won't go on my credit?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My 19 year old cousin with driverโ€™s license drove my car intentionally knowing that I had no insurance on it and got in a car accident. Him and his mom were supposed to buy the car from me for what the balance was. I owed the finance company $6800 and he got into a wreck, left it in the tow yard, haven't paid a payment and is not making an effort to do anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
1. Bankruptcy on your credit will be worse than one bad debt like this. 2. See a lawyer about suing your cousin for your losses. Or proceed in small claims to sue him for the value of the car. 3. Assuming you had no auto insurance at all at the time, take this as a tough lesson to learn about the value of insurance.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters