QUESTION

car accident both drivers suspended license and neither insured

Asked on Jul 21st, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband bought a truck and out of a mistake, had not added the truck to our insurance policy. He loaned the truck to his nephew who we thought had a valid drivers license. Nephew rear ended another vehicle. Nephews license was suspended without our knowledge. Other driver had suspended license and no insurance as well and other driver was taken to jail. One passenger in other driver's car was taken to hospital with minor injuries. Florida is a no fault state. I know we need to hire an attorney but I am just trying to get a feel for what we may be facing. So, loaned vehicle with no insurance, neither driver had insurance or valid driver's license. What kind of a mess are we in? Passenger who was taken to hospital has hired an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may find yourself being sued for damages, in an amount that is currently unknown, and will likely have the owners drivers license suspended and need for an SR-22 for future insurance at ridiculous rates. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 5:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters