QUESTION

Car Accident - got hit from behind, but no insurance

Asked on Mar 11th, 2019 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I am in CA state, got hit by someone from behind, so not at fault. But, I don't have car insurance, can I still file a claim against the other party? thanks how much are the lawyer fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Young Law Office
Update Your Profile
When you are involved in an automobile accident in California and you don't have insurance, your right to receive damages is severely limited.  You are entitled to recover economic damages, like property damages, lost income, medical expenses, but you cannot recover "noneconomic damages," such as pain and suffering.  It does not matter if the accident was not your fault because all drivers are required to carry auto insurance.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2019 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters