QUESTION

Car accident, not my fault, happened Dec 16th, 2016, now experiencing back pain. Any case?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
On Dec. 16th 2016 my car was hit by another car (witnessed by a cop) his fault. Both cars were totaled. I was taken to the hospital where they xrayed my spine, but no injury was found. Since then I have been getting more and more back pain. Is there any basis for a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There may be depending on the type of insurance that you have.  You will want to consult a lawyer and have your declaration page form your insurance available.  Did you choose personal injury protection?  Did you choose to have your medical insurance cover any injury?  These choices may affect your ability to recover any claim. 
Answered on Feb 04th, 2017 at 3:35 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters