QUESTION

Car accident statue of limitations has expired, per attorney an extension was filed, Accident was 6 years ago, attorney has just called.what now

Asked on Apr 09th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Do I let the attorney meet with us or find another attorney? This is the second time he has misplaced this file......and he takes full responsibility for the error?????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If he missed the statute of limitations, then u may have a case for legal malpractice. Discuss in private with counsel. More facts would be needed. 
Answered on Apr 09th, 2018 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters