QUESTION

Car Accidents Can't Be Blamed on Driving Without a Valid License or yes?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
my mom was on a car accident a few months ago but it wasn't her fault it was the other lady that was distracted and didn't saw that her light was red and hit my mom but she has not driver license and the officer kept on saying that it makes it her fault of the accident just because she doesn't have a license is that possible she is not asking for damage pay because the car is aalready fix she just don't want to be blame for a accident that wasn't her fault I need a answer please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Being a licensed driver has nothing to do with who is at fault for an accident.  While your mother can be cited for ndriving without a license, negligence aka fault for the accident is a separate issue.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 11:03 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters