QUESTION

Car insurance wont cover accident. What can I do?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I was making a left turn in my parents' car and got hit in the side and pushed into a stopped bus. Their car insurance won't cover the claim. It says it's because I'm on the excluded list. I didn't have a license. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the accident was the fault of a third party, that third party is responsible for any injury and damages. If the third party has insurance, that insurance should cover any injuries and damages. If the accident was your fault, and you are specifically excluded from your parent's policy, you are out of luck. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 21st, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters