QUESTION

car parked behind me is pushed into my car.who is liable?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
My car was parked in front of my home. My daughter's nurses' car parked behind me on a New York street. Another vehicle travelling recklessly hits the nurse's car. Pushing her into me totaling the nurse's car & thus damaging mine. Although, not the cause of the accident can I file claim with the nurse's insurance company for my damages? Is liability for such a claim? And what if the car that caused the actual hit & run accident hasn't insurance what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
Did you notify your carrier? From your comments I assume that you do not have collision. Did you get the police report?  It should list the insurance company of the third car. 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters