QUESTION

Car repaired Place fixed my car after a car who was 100% liable in August are trying to sue me after they confirmed they were paid, is this possible?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I received a call from the mechanic saying how was the car i let him know the ride was smooth. I received a check around October from responsible person car insurance, i called the Car Repair place to confirm they had been paid and the mechanic advised they had been. Since January another person has been calling me saying the check i received was for them and that i owe them and they are taking me to court. i let her know i confirm with her office that payment was received and they told me yes and the payment was cashed and used. she told me the manager i spoke with no longer works there and that was in the past balance is due now or they will garnish. i told her i wasnt able to pay it back, i am having a child in 3 months, we are on one income and the most i could even do for them is to pay 200 a month when i return from maternity leave. she again threatend with taking me to small claims court. Can their office get a judgement or garnish my wages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based on what you have provided, you should not be responsible for the bill and you should have a complete defense to any legal claims made. You should contact an attorney who handles contract or collection matter for further advice.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters