QUESTION

Car totaled. Air bags didn't deploy. Can I still seek legal action 8 months after the accident?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
Hi, I was involved in a car accident where I rear-ended an SUV in my 2012 Fiat 500 (very compact car). I obtained seemingly minor injuries at the time, that are now aches and pains. Needless to say, my car was totaled, but none airbags (driver knee, front side and side curtain) deployed. Can I pursue legal action 8 months later?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I presume you are interested in pursuing a claim against the insurance company for the at fault vehicle.  In Maryland, you typically have 3 years from the date of an accident to settle your claim or file a lawsuit in the appropriate court to protect you rights.  Since you say you were injured in the collision, I suggest that you consult with an auto accident attorney.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters