QUESTION

Car was damaged pulling into a parking spot at a business, who is liable?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My car was damaged while pulling into a parking spot of a business because of rebar extending out of the concrete slab. The business owner called his insurance co. & told them what happened and that this was not the first time this has happened to them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The owner of the parking lot/ spot would be liable for the damage caused to your car. If that is the business owner, then the business would be liable. If the business does not own the parking lot/spot, then it would not be liable.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters