QUESTION

Car wreck, I pulled out of private parking lot to turn left. A truck on lifts was parked illegally in a spot marked must be under 60 inches.

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
I looked for traffic and when I thought it was clear I pulled to turn left. It the same time a car across the street pulled out from a bank parking lot. Because the truck was parked illegally my view was totally obstructed from the oncoming car. The officer ticketed the car for being parked illegally, would that truck owner at all be liable for the damage to my car because of the obstructive view?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Likely not.  You have the duty to make sure that your path of travel is not obstructed.  Tegreyfully, you likely have no cause of action against the owner of the parked truck.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 1:47 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters