QUESTION

Car's roof damaged when parking in underground garage

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I own a mid size SUV. I was parking in regular size parking spot (i.e. not compact car spot) in an underground parking garage. There was a utility pipe over the parking spot that the roof of my car was clearing it by around 5 inches. There was a rod supporting the pipe that was sticking out and scratched my car when I was backing in. The rod was not highly visible. Will I get reimbursed if I threaten to sue for negligence and do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I have no idea whether your will get reimbursed but you have nothing to lose by making a claim against the parking garage and/or their insurance company.  Depending on what coverage you have on your own auto, you might be able to make a claim against your insurance company.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters