QUESTION

Case been too long lingering, Can I enforce Lawyer to go to trial?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Case been too long lingering, Can I enforce Lawyer to go to trial? The case been 9 years now a personal injury case, and I want to take this case to trial, but my lawyers seems hesitant, isn't this my right, as the client that hired for justice for the injury I endured.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
4 Awards
Anonymous: It sounds like there is a communication issue with your present attorney.  Schedule a face-to-face meeting with your lawyer and find out where in the litigation process you are.  Since your case is 9 yerars old, it appears that your case has been in litigation for some time. Either your case is very complex, or there may be logistical issues that has caused the delay in getting your case in front of a jury, or there may be other issues. The best and only way to determine what the issues are, is to discuss your case with your lawyer.  It will be difficult to find a lawyer at this late stage to take over for your current lawyer, as the SOL has run.  If your lawyer is hesitant to try your case, there has to be a reason. He or she should be able to articulate to you why he is hesitant to try your case. Good luck to you.   CHristopher R. Largey         
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters