QUESTION

Child Injury - would like to understand my rights and what are my next steps.

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hi! There, My son ( 7 yrs ) who went to a birthday party Glow in the dark in atlanta was injured badly with a metal object which was not secured in the play area. We had to call 911 and than we had to take him to the ER - he had a large gush on his head which required staples. I feel it was negligence on the Glow in the dark party place to have a metal object unsecured in addition they did not even have a first aid kit on site. While before the party they did make us sign a waiver but I wonder if this waiver takes them off the hook for negligence too. I'd like to understand my options as I will landing up paying a few thousand dollars which would include hospital doctors fees and plus he could not go to school for the whole week and my wife had to stay at home with loss of pay in her job to take care of my son. Please advise. Thanks Ketan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
He / you have a case, but the facts will need to be further discussed. There are a lot of factors, recoveries and the story to be told that determine liability and value. Also, insurance companies will determine whether it is a person "making their own case," a mill's form letter or a detailed demand package that is the determining factor of an offer. And then is that offer suitable? Essentially, insurance carriers try to negotiate every dollar they can, because every $100 means millions in the end to the Board of Directors. And their lawyers are, respectfully, good at getting one over on novice lawyers and novice victims- you would be basically both. For that reason - and the misinformation by TV lawyers and referral services- is why people should consult lawyers who take the time like on sites like this. Because of the economy, more lawyers are jumping into personal injury and should stick to what they know. Personal injury law REQUIRED knowledge about medical science and biomechanics (the forces on a body in a wreck) far greater and more specific than you'd think. The other side has doctors and millions on their side to say nothing is wrong or fight the claim.   Give a lawyer a call.  You can learn more about us at http://www.knowthelawyer.com.  We'd be happy to discuss this with you - 800-656-6952 or help@knowthelawyer.com.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters