QUESTION

Child involved in auto accident along with me but didnt suffer any injuries unlike me. Can I request pain and suffering for my son in settlement?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My son and I are involved in an auto accident (rear ended by another car). I had back injury and attended PT. My son didnt have any injuries but used to wake up crying in the middle of the night for a month after the accident. I tried to get pediatrician to have a look at him but they refused to deal with auto insurance. Time has passed and my son forgot about the accident. Since I have injuries, the insurance company is willing to settle. Can I request pain and suffering for my son eventhough there were no injuries?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can ask, but without demonstrable injuries, you may well be denied.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters