QUESTION

Chipped tooth on shard of glass in food in a bar - what should I do?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Bit into some food in a bar last night, only to hear a loud crunch and establish it contained pieces of glass. I immediately brought it to the attention of the waitress, who took it away. She came back offering free drinks and food. I explained I was pretty certain it had chipped one of my teeth and I was getting shooting pains. She brought the manager over and he provided his card so I could contact him following the event. What should I do? Do I go to a dentist, get them to verify and try and claim back? I'm now really paranoid about eating and worried I swallowed some glass!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Write to the restaurant owner and see what they will do for you. While you can probably file a claim through an attorney, your injuries may not be significant enough to justify using an attorney.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters