QUESTION

Cigarette lighter explode in my daughter face burns 15% of her body what can we do about this

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
She have been in the Gainesville burn center sine Jan 6 ,face, neck, hands ,arm, chest, stomach and legs are burn
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
There have been a number of lawsuits over the years involving injuries caused by disposable butane lighters exploding.  If the product was defective, you may very well have a claim for damages against the manufacturer.  If you retained the lighter and any fragments, it is very important that you keep it securely stored in a safe place until you have talked to an attorney.  It will definitely be necessary to identify the manufacturer, and it may be necessary to have tests done on the fragments.  Keep in mind that there are strict time limits for filing a lawsuit due to defective products.  Contact an experienced attorney right away. MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH PERSONAL INJURIES, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.   CALL (706)548-7070.  
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 9:38 AM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters