QUESTION

Consultation on medical bill and insurance claim.

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We went to emergency for personal injury last year. Upon service we received bill from the hospital. We have been contacting both hospital and insurance company for the bill from past 10 months. Now Medical insurance is denying to pay on the bill due to out of network case and it's above 180 days. Please help us to understand what are our options and rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Usually you might have to seek arbitration or discuss the denial of benefits with your insurance company, and if necessary contest them. You may have to go to court or seek arbitration. You may go to court to compel the insurer to pay but that depends upon the nature of your insurance coverage.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters