QUESTION

Could a settlement come from a hit and run if the other person pulled over then drove off without checking to see if we were safe?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
The driver, who is pregnant, and I, as the witness, both ended up with a headache.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question does not supply many details. It is not clear whether or not the other driver was ever identified. It is not clear who owns the car in which you were a passenger. It is not clear if there was any property damage to the car or any personal injury to you or the driver of the car in which you were a passenger. You should contact an attorney to collect these details, explore your options and counsel you. Many attorneys will give you a free consultation for this. Do not wait too long because there is usually a time limit by which you must file suit. Best Wishes!
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters