QUESTION

Could calling someone a name be a crime, harassment or is it still freedom of speech?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
One time, not illegal, though it could be defamation of character(slander) depending on what was said and who heard it.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters