QUESTION

Could falling after surgery in my home after the doctor did not give me crutches be under a slip and fall?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I fell and had a femoral block.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Were you put on any restrictions by the doctor? Normally, one would have a visiting nurse or something to assist. If you got out of bed unaided when you were under the influence of medications, you certainly could have contributed to your own accident. if you have suffered a significant injury, you probably should consult with a medical malpractice lawyer to check out all possibilities.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible if standard protocol considering your injuries and condition would be to give or prescribe crutches.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
No, it does not appear from the information provided that you would have a legitimate case.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There really is no law called "Slip and fall". It is a term we sometimes use for cases where people fall. You would have to prove that the doctors failure to prescribe or provide crutches was negligent.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, slip and fall refers to falling on someone else's property due to their negligence.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Doesn't sound like a case to me. you hurt yourself. Why is it folks cant look after themselves anymore. is it Obama and the entitlement society that has taken hold of our culture. When I was a kid if you broke your leg on the school playground you hired your own doctor, paid him and learned from the experience. Nowadays folks sue the school and everybody in sight including the parents of playmates. The system is haywire. End of sermon.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Denver, CO at Law Offices of Bradley S. Freedberg
Update Your Profile
Were you supposed to be up and about? If so, and unbalanced, I guess it could be negligent to not get someone some crutches...but it's not the world's most exciting case. I had foot surgery and hopped around my house on one foot. If I had fallen and hurt myself it would have been my own damn fault.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters