QUESTION

Could I be charged with a crime for having a friend take me to the hospital immediately after wrecking by myself?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I wrecked my brand new motorcycle on my home road the day I bought it. No one else was involved and I was sober. And although injured, I was fully perspicuous. I called my roommate who was at home less than a quarter mile from the scene and asked that he take me to medical care; I cannot afford the ambulance ride and made clear that I would refuse it. In the mean time a neighbor called 911 and then blocked the road with a vehicle and stopped my roommate from leaving (by this time I was already in the car, but the neighbor held my door firmly open when my roommate tried to shut it). The cops then came and forced me to wait for emts. After elucidating my situation and preferences to the emts, they had me sign a release and let me go. It all amounted to red tape while I bled. I live close to the hospital and definitely could have gotten there by other means before the ambulance arrived if not fettered. Could I cop a charge if I had left? I planned on reporting the accident from hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tennessee law requires that "the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the scene as possible, but shall then return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident.." until providing information to the police. If you went directly to the hospital, then you more than likely would not have been charged. If you went home, then you more than likely would have been charged.  
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters