QUESTION

Could I file a tort claim against the owner of the motorcycle?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was in a severe motorcycle accident that left him as an incapacitated adult. The motorcycle belonged to his mother’s boyfriend.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
You may be able to file a claim depending on the facts. Who was at fault (caused) the accident that hurt your son? If another driver was at fault, then you should have a claim against the at fault party (other vehicle possibly) or the owner of the motorcycle (if that owner caused the accident).
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on what, if anything, the owner did wrong. There would be no liability simply from owning it.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Was the boyfriend driving it? Did your son have a motorcycle license? Was there a defect in the motorcycle? Unless the boyfriend was negligent or there was a defect in the motorcycle, there is little likelihood of recovery.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the owner was driving, or perhaps if the owner allowed your son to drive it knowing that he was not capable of safely driving it.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You did not say enough. Surely you can sue the cycle owner/driver if he was negligent . There is the further question whether the rider was negligent also.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
In Iowa you could so long as the son was driving with the owner's knowledge and consent.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Since your son was the one on the bike, he would need to show that the motorcycle was defective in some manner to prevail. You do not have standing to sue, only your son can do so.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What is your theory of fault?
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly. First, you need to be appointed as his administrator. Next, you need to get every scrap of information out there to determine what happened. Then you need a lawyer, an experienced lawyer in your area who is willing to take on tough cases. There will be many issues to address and this is no small matter. Don't just go on advertisements, get referrals, find someone who has got a solid track record to go on.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not unless there was something defective about the motorcycle that he didn't share with your son certainly you can file a lawsuit, but that doesn't mean your chances of prevailing are very good.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters