QUESTION

Could I find any type of legal help if my father has told me numerous times to kill myself?

Asked on May 05th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Last year, my father hit me and said that he wouldn't care if I went into the bathroom and ended my life. I was 15 at the time. Now, I am 16 years old and the same comment has come up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
You have to talk to a competent, caring psychologist so you can understand that your dad is very mentally ill. You can't change him, but you can learn how to cope with his illness. My thoughts and prayers are with you.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2017 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters