QUESTION

Could I have a good personal injury case because of a dog accident?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
My neighbors boxer wrapped its leash around me and took off and the plastic part of the leash shattered my leg into 6 pieces. I had to get a CT scan. I have permanent numbness in my leg because of this injury. I never considered it, but is there something I could do? She is my neighbor and I have not really considered it to this point, but this is sop permanent. Thank you.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Yes, it sounds like you have a good dog bite case. For your own benefit, immediately contact an injury lawyer to evaluate your case and if taken, represent you in the case without any money coming from you. The reality is car insurance companies jerk people around who are not injury lawyers. As injury lawyers, we represent our clients and help them get their healthcare bills paid and get the best financial compensation they can get on their case.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, but pray that she has homeowner's insurance that includes liability coverage, as most lawyers are reluctant to take a case unless there is insurance.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you have a good personal injury case. While you would be suing your neighbor, her home owner's insurance may cover the judgment. Talk to a personal injury attorney. Most offer free initial consultation.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, an accident involving a dog can result in a good personal injury claim. Good examples from cases I have actually handled are dog bite injuries and cases where owners let their dogs roam free and cause auto accidents.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
First things first: Consult an experienced personal injury lawyer. If the dog's owner was careless in controlling the dog, and if your own carelessness (if ay) was not more than half the total negligence, then you may very well have a good p.i. cause of action. In Wisconsin the statute of limitations within which you must start a lawsuit is three year from the time of the incident. Good Luck.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
Several factors, including your own actions, may affect the viability of the claim. Contact an experienced personal injury lawyer in your area. Do not delay, as time limitations apply.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Possibly. It depends on what YOU were doing that allowed yourself to get wrapped up in the leash.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, a dog owner is statutorily liable for any injuries the owner's dog causes....go see a good personal injury lawyer right away.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
You may have a good case. However, further specific facts are necessary for evaluation. You should contact a an experienced personal injury attorney for a consultation. Often, there is no charge for an initial consult.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In any personal injury claim you need to prove negligence, that the negligence caused injury and the extent of the injury/damage. You should explore the specific facts of the incident with a local pi attorney to determine whether there was any actionable negligence on the part of your neighbor.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Call several lawyers in your area, meet with them and then decide which one you are most comfortable with.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You will need to prove negligence of the neighbor and more facts are needed since this is not a dog bite incident. If the incident occurred due to neighbor's lack of supervision of the dog she may be liable. You will need to make a personal injury claim against her Homeowner's policy and preferably through a lawyer so that you can achieve the best results. Good Luck
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
Yes you may have a great case against your neighbors homeowners insurance for policy. Cases such as this are complicated so you will need the assistance of an experienced personal injury trial attorney, feel free to call me.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
I would pursue a claim if within 2 years of the incident.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the circumstances yes. Confer with an attorney, there are time limits to make a claim.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may have a very good case, depending upon the exact facts. In California you have to sue within two years of the incident.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It is difficult to tell if there is any liability on behalf of the homeowner from the limited facts you have laid out. Consider consulting an experienced injury lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Coral Springs, FL at Andrew G. Rosenberg Esq.
Update Your Profile
Yes there is a possibility for a lawsuit. You should seek counsel.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Where was the accident on your property or hers? Does your neighbor own her home? Do you own a home? You can file a personal injury claim with the homeowner insurance policy.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters