QUESTION

Could I press charges if my minor sister attacked me, an adult?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My sister and I got into an argument. She ended up punching me in the face twice before I even put my hands on her. I did hit her back. My mom's threatening to press charges on me. She has violently attack multiple people. If this does move past just family drama, what are my moves? Could others come forward about her too?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depending upon how young she is [under six might have no liability], she has committed an assault and battery, which are crimes, but you face the danger that if you report it to the police your mother and her will claim you used excessive force on her, and as an adult, the police may react more towards you than her. Do point out to your mother that she definitely has mental or character problems and one day she will hit someone who will then beat her up. She needs to get help. Whether her victims are family members is irrelevant.
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters