QUESTION

Could I sue a medical company because their health warning wasn't big enough?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I used an over the counter nasal spray for a year and a half. I started having extremely high blood pressure so I stopped using the nasal spray, and my blood pressure went down. And I discovered that I have an aortic aneurysm after using the nasal spray, too. There was a warning against prolonged use on the package but it was extremely small and I did not see it until I had been using the spray for over a year. Can I sue the medical company?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably NO.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Probably not.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Because the warning was on there, it is not likely you would be successful with your claim. However, it never hurts to talk to a lawyer. Look for one that does products liability cases.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters