QUESTION

could i sue for an injury that happen at a home

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
i was living at parkview appartments in 2013 when this injury happen . the injury happen at 2800 turley apt5 . i was soaking in bath tub in the second bath room . i did not feel my left leg get burned until later that day. i was off work for 4 days under doctor care .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Travis Law Office
Update Your Profile
You could sue the apartment owner if the burn was due to the negligence of the apartment complex. Your suit would need to be filed within two years of the date of the injury so the statute will run in 2015 on whateveer date the burn occurred. Unless you some damage other than a small abount of medicl expense and four days pay (like some permanent disabilty) I doubt it will be economical for you to sue.
Answered on May 26th, 2014 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters