QUESTION

Could I sue for personal injury after I found something in my coffee?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was drinking my coffee at this popular franchise with my friend and when I was half way done something hit my lip and when I looked in the cup it looked like a tampon applicator. I asked the guy that made it and he said it was the attachment for the whip cream and he admitted in front on me and my friend that he was looking for it. I guess because you can't buy it at the store and it's especially made for the company. I put a complaint with the main office and the representative said they want to send someone out to get it from me because it is in my fridge. I asked why and she said,"oh because it's evidence". What should I do? I do not have a receipt just a card that says sorry for your experience have a free cup on us. That attachment was made of metal and plastic I did not seek medical attention but now I'm scared that I ingested something. What should I do? should I give them the "evidence" and let bygones be bygones?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ask them if any part or attachment is missing, so that you will know you did not ingest anything. ?If it was large, you would have felt it; if it was very small it will just pass through your body. ?Babies eat foreign objects all the time [not to mention dogs] and don't develop problems. You don't have much of a case. ?Yes, they were clearly negligent, but your damages are minimal. ?Tell them jokingly that you will trade the evidence for a couple of free drinks.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
How have you been damaged?
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's their attachment, they own it, give it to them. You were not injured, you have a reasonable explanation as to what happened, you have no reason to think that you injested something and you've got a coupon for a free cup of coffee.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It doesn't hurt to get checked out, but it doesn't sound like you were hurt, in which case you would have no claim for personal injury, but you would have a claim for breach of contract to get your money back. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Besides another cup of coffee, how much money would be enough?
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
We're you injured? Did you get sick? Traumatized? If none of those, then you have no case,except possibly to get a free drink or your money back.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your case is not worth very much since there were no injuries or damage. The best you can hope for is some free meals.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have not suffered some adverse complications a few weeks after this incident, chances are you won't, and if you do, I seriously doubt your doctor would related it to this incident. If you didn't ingest it but it only "hit your lip" then they'll probably just offer you a $20 coupon or something like that, and you might as well take it. If you didn't ingest it, and it didn't cut or bruise your lip, your case probably has no value so you're best off accepting whatever they're willing to offer. receiving these emails click here.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters