QUESTION

Could I sue for toothpick in my food

Asked on Feb 26th, 2020 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I ordered a dinner from unsaid place, I took my food home after eating the food a couple of days later I has in the hospital, the doctor did a CT scan and said there was a toothpick in my colon, I had to have emergency surgery where they had to remove part of my colon and intestines it was major surgery, my doctor told me today I should contact a lawyer as this was a life changing event so my question is whether or not If is worth the journey
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cedar Point, NC
Partner at Tantum Law
1 Award
The short answer is YES.   Food servers give an implied warranty that the food is free from foreign objects.  You need a lawyer.   Call me at 252-393-2235 if I can help.  John E. Tantum
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2020 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters