QUESTION

Could I sue my insurance company because of an accident?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
Can I sue my insurance company for not doing an investigation concerning my accident but solely paying the other side based on a police report? It has already been admitted that they did not do one. I would like to find an attorney to do so if I can.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
First of all, can you really prove that you were not at fault? Did you give your insurance company enough credible evidence that they should have questioned the police report? Would their investigation probably lead to their not paying the claim. Did they actually raise your rates so that you have damages, or are you just upset that they paid the other driver/car owner? The case probably involves so little money you could collect that at best an attorney might review the facts with you and write a single demand letter, charging you for about an hour's work. But an attorney would not take the case on on the basis of being paid a percentage of any damages you get, because there is not enough money involved.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Did the police report say you were at fault? The insurance companies can rely on the police report if you don't dispute it.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters