QUESTION

Could I take legal action if an uninsured driver hit my car?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
After being involved in an accident with a driver who was uninsured last year, I am still suffering a lot of pain. The other driver who hit me gave false info about their insurance, and now I think she should be made to pay the most for the accident.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It does not matter as to liability and the amount of damages as to whether the person who hit you has insurance or not; it does mean that it may be very difficult to collect anything so it might not be worth suing. You should notify your Department of Motor Vehicles that the other person has no insurance, but wait to first find out whether that will have any real impact on their ability to pay you damages.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Ever think of suing? That is one way to go.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
You certainly can sue the other driver. Whether she can or cannot pay a judgment is of course another question. In some states through what's called the safety responsibility law, you can get the motor vehicle people to suspend her driving privilege. You may have an insured driver coverage on your own insurance policy. Check it and talk to your agent.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, but if you get a judgment, how are you going to collect on it? If someone doesn't have insurance, it's not likely they will be able to respond to a judgment. You're best off making an uninsured motorist claim with your insurance company and letting your company worry about getting their money back. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
File a claim with your insurance company. That's what uninsured insurance is for and your insurance company will go after the uninsured driver if they can.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters