QUESTION

Could I take legal action to prevent others from being induced after the natural labor process has started?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was induced after i already started having contractions and was 2 centimeters dilated. I believe this caused me to have an extremely painful labor. More so than a normal labor. I don't feel as though this should have been done. Is there anything I could do legally? The pain I felt was nothing I would wish on anyone. I feel this could have injured me or my baby.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You cannot take legal action if you "could have been injured".  You can only take legal action if you suffered an injury as a result of the negligence of some one else.  Inducing labor was probably within the normal medical practice.  If you and the infant were both healthy, then there is no way to measure your "pain and suffering".  I understand your claim was that labor was more painful than it should have been, but that is going to be very difficult to measure.  
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters