QUESTION

Could my mother hold on to a worker's compensation check for $41,000 that I received in 2003?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The check probably is no good any more and would have to be reissued. Why is she holding on to it? Contact the insurance carrier that issued it and see what they are willing to do.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2017 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters