QUESTION

Could there be a lawsuit if wife passed away from using fentanyl under doctors orders?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Could there be a lawsuit if wife passed away from using fentanyl under doctors orders? The doctor prescribed my wife with the medication and she took the correct dosage of fentanyl.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
There is a possibility of a suit if you can show the manufacturer did something wrong. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Maybe. There are many, many factors to consider, too many to contemplate here. Try to find a law firm that has brought claims concerning this specific medication.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
My sincere sympathy on the loss of your wife. We caution all potential clients that medical malpractice claims are very difficult to win - few settle and those that are tried are won by the doctor 9 out of 10 times. Those cases which have the best chance for a good outcome for the plaintiff are those where a clear act of negligence, or omission of appropriate care, are apparent in the medical record. Inappropriate fentanyl use, either from too high a dosage, interaction with other medications or the patient's condition contraindicates the prescription, may be a basis for a medical malpractice claim.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not in Michigan.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
The mere fact of her taking fentanyl and then dying does not of itself create a cause of action against the doc or anyone else. The key question is whether the doctor's prescribing the drug was a direct, proximate, natural and foreseeable CAUSE of her death. This seems unlikely if she was taking the prescribed dosage and no more. To bring a case to court, you would need an expert's opinion, which would involve his or her reading her whole chart and reaching a professional opinion that the fentanyl was the cause. This can cost several thousand dollars. So I think you need to do a lot of looking at medical charts and reading treatises before you can proceed Also be sure to consult a med-mal or personal injury lawyer in your area to help evaluate the case. I am very sorry for your loss.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters