QUESTION

Could they come after me if my estranged husband is being sued for a car accident that happen before we were married?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I live in Georgia and I’m currently in the process of getting an uncontested divorce. I officially left the relationship on July 10, 2013. He left the country on August 8, 2013 without me knowing and during that time frame he was served for a civil lawsuit for a car accident that happen in July of 2011. We got married in April 29, 2012. Could they come after me? We have no asset. We just rented an apartment. We had one car which is still in his name but in 60 days they will grant me ownership of the vehicle due to the divorce. So I’ll just a do title transfer. We had no bank accounts together. We had one credit card in 2010 as boyfriend and girlfriend that went into collections but was paid off that year. Can they try to come after my taxes if I file married as separate because my divorce won’t be official until the end of January 2014. I have to wait 60 days for my notice of publication because he is no longer in the country and cannot be served with divorce papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
No. Not unless your future husband was an agent of yours during that car trip that caused the July 2011 car accident. It seems to me that would be difficult to prove, so you appear to be safe from actual liability. Of course, safety from actual liability does not guarantee you won't get sued. If you ever get sued wrongfully, consult with a lawyer immediately.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters