QUESTION

Customer car driven without permission by a garage shop employee ended up in accidents and eventually killing someone. Can there be any lawsuits ?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Customer car driven without permission by a garage shop employee ended up in accidents and eventually killing someone. Can there be any lawsuits ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving New London, CT
1 Award
The answer to your question is yes. The garage shop can be responsible if it failed to take appropirate actions to prevent an employee from driving customer cars.  Were employees specifically instructed about this?  Were the car keys kept in a secure place?  Because someone was killed, there may very well be a lawsuit.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2020 at 3:44 PM

This communication does not mean that we will accept your case. You must contact me directly at RMonaco@clsmlaw.com to continue the conversation in more detail

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters