QUESTION

dealership put me in a car that was not road ready

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Had the car inspected 1 week later, and none of the wheel lug bolts were fastened properly. In fact, front drivers side had none at all. Dealership said had I hit a bump wrong, wheel would have flown off and I could have been seriously hurt. Dealership has offered to trade me cars for a different one, but keep offering me worse ones than I purchased and want me to re pay fees. Wondering how best to proceed with this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If the car was sold AS IS it does not have to be "road ready" whatever that entails. There is certainly something missing here as its virtually impossible to drive a vehicle with no lug nuts at all on a wheel, as the first turn will cause the wheel to fly off. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 2:03 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters