QUESTION

Did I commit a crime for not telling the correct number of people in an accident?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was recently in a car accident. There were four people in the vehicle but on the report, it says only three. One person got hurt. I know that the insurance is going to question us. Should I say there were four or three? Will I be committing a crime or fraud by saying there were three? The other person chose not to be in the report. What will happen if another person tells that there were four in the accident? I need help.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Although your question does involve an "Accident" what you are really asking about are possible criminal charges. Criminal questions are answered by criminal defense attorneys, not accident-injury attorneys. I would suggest re-asking your question and select "Criminal" and "Criminal Defense" Categories.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Tell the truth.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
You did not commit a crime unless you intentionally lied about something. If it was just an error, make sure you correct it the next time you have an opportunity.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Correct the record.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Why do you have a question about telling the truth.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Offices of Steven D. Urban
Update Your Profile
Honesty is almost always the best policy.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Honesty is the best policy. You should let everyone in the vehicle with you know that you have to be honest and tell the police and the insurance company that there were 4 people in the vehicle. You may let them know that one person does not wish to be included in the report, but that is much different than lying and saying that there were only 3 people in the vehicle. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You simply tell the truth. If you were panicked, and forgot someone, that is not going to be a fatal problem, but if you deliberately lied, that could be a serious problem. Just tell the truth.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
You should always tell the truth. Lying can only lead to trouble. If they find you lied, there may be some insurance coverages they can deny.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Just tell the truth. It will come out eventually. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Tell police and insurance investigators the truth, always.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
Whether or not you committed a crime depends on who you told, for example if you lied to a police officer, then you may have committed an obstruction of justice or other similar crime, or whether you were under oath at the time, for example if you provided a sworn statement to the insurance company or to the police. Depending on why you lied, say for example to protect a known fugitive, you could be charged with a conspiracy-type crime or aiding and abetting or harboring a fugitive or something similar. You're correct that if another person says that there were four people in the car - and the overwhelming likelihood is that someone will say that - the insurance company adjuster and/or police likely will question you again. Always, always, always tell the truth. If you've already lied to someone about it, I recommend talking to a criminal law attorney, just to be safe, particularly because you don't explain in your e-mail below why "The other person chose not to be in the report." or why the three others (you included) apparently did not report the presence of the fourth person to the police officer at the scene.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
Richard S. Goodman
You should have the report corrected so that you do not violate the terms of your insurance policy.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You did not write the police report tell the truth and it will set you free.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Always tell the truth; don't ask the consequences of being deceitful or fraudulent.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters