QUESTION

Did my employer violated my HIPPA rights by attending my doctors’ appointments when I was assigned a workers compensation nurse?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I felt I was violated when my human resource employer showed up for my doctors’ appointments after I was assigned a workers comp nurse once I had to obtain a lawyer for my injury.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
You need to talk with your lawyer about that. I typically do not allow nurses or employers or adjusters in the examining room during exams. I also make the nurses agree not to testify against my client before allowing them to provide services. Alabama comp law allows the employer to have access to your medical care information. However, I do not know how that affects your HIPPA rights, as those are Federal laws. I do know that you have your patient/physician privilege to privacy, though, and you can insist on exams being private. The Dr. has to honor that. Discuss strategies with your lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters