QUESTION

Did not know someone was in an accident with my car two years ago.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I keep getting a call from a collection agency on behalf of State Farm Ins. They claim I was the one who go in an accident. I do not know of such thing. How ever the other person who is also on the title may have had the accident and did not let me know. I have know proof do not have info from the insurace they are stating and no police report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Collection agencies are required to support thier claims.  Demand written proof.  If you do not get satisfaction, you should contact an attorney to run interference for you and guide you through this.  Good luck!
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters