QUESTION

Diminished Value Claim - Insurance not willing to negotiate

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
My wife was involved in an accident (not her fault), we got the car repaired and was given an initial estimate of diminished value of about $1,000. I had an estimate prepared by a service that specializes in diminished values claims and they estimated about $8,000. I presented that to the insurance company but they won't even consider it, they are sticking with their initial estimate and won't budge. Is there anything I can do? Not sure it is worth it to hire an attorney for that amount.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether you are willing to wait 4-6 months for a trial date and then a judge might award you more or less than what the insurance company has offered you.  If the insurance company offered you nothing, then you might as well take the matter to court as you have nothing to lose except your time and expenses of litigation.  Some judges believe in diminished value claims and some do not.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2015 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters