QUESTION

Diminished Value from Auto Accident in Virginia I was not at fault in.

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
The insurance company admitted fault. First, they told me that they do not do diminished value claims. I hired an expert that did a diminished value appraisal on my vehicle after repairs and determined there was $10,718.50 in diminished value. This was submitted to the insurance company, which had their own expert submit a report and determined there was $4702.10 of diminished value. They cut me a check for this amount, and I did not cash it. My expert inspected the vehicle for quality of repairs, their expert has never seen my vehicle. I have tried to do a conference call with the insurance company, myself, and the 2 experts, but the insurance company refuses and said that this is a final offer. I am considering filing a Warrant in Debt to the person that hit me for $10,718.50 plus the cost of hiring my expert. Should the Warrant in Debt be submitted to the person that hit me, or the insurance company? Can I submit the Warrant in Debt without retaining a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
The lawsuit is filed against the at fault driver not his/her auto insurance company but send a copy of the lawsuit to the at fault driver's auto insurance company. The at fault driver (and his auto insurance company) are not responsible for the cost of you hiring an expert. You are not required to hire an attorney but the auto insurance company will hire an attorney to represent the at fault driver and defend the lawsuit so you might want to consider hiring your own attorney. Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters