QUESTION

Diminshed On April 1, 2012 I was driving my 2005 Nissan Altima in Richmond, VA and was rear-ended by a young lady driving a Honda Accord.

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I went to the emergency room as instructed by the insurance adjuster. I was sore for a few days but I felt pretty good and still do today. Her company is State Farm. Prior to the accident my car was worth between $5,500 to $6,000 and I told the adjuster this. When the State Farm adjuster valued the car they said it was worth $9500.00 My car was in good condition and now it is in the Fair to Poor range. They said they would not total the car because it had to be 100% damaged before they could total it but I could file a Diminsh Value Claim later. The estimate repair was $5100 and the actual was $6200. . The car was repaired, howevver I am having some problems with the car. I asked to file a diminshed value claim and they refused my claim base on the age and conditon of the car before the accident. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
The insurance company does not automatically have to accept your diminished value claim.  My experience has been that the newer the vehicle the more likely the insurance company will consider a diminished value claim.  To bolster your diminished value claim, you could pay a company like Reed Appraisers (301) 946-6116 www.Reedappraisers.com in Silver Spring, MD to write a DV report for a fee.  A DV expert does not necessarily have to look at the vehicle but will do so for an extra charge.  Usually a DV expert, among other things looks, at the itemized repair bill in order to prepare a DV report. If you are still having problems with the vehicle after the repair, I suggest you direct those issues to the body shop that repaired your vehicle.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters