QUESTION

disraught.. ins co. Cannot produce my actual policy,1984 yet has changed what I'm entitled to for Loss of work since 2011

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
PiP coverage from 1984 Series of reconstructive surgery since 2011 paid in full. Has paid all surgery upfront until 2017 when they disputed payment upfront for planned surgery. I paid in full and was reimbursed. Has changed the amount I am entitled to for loss of work from surgeries from $100 a week to now saying $175 a week, yet no one has been able to find my policy since asking since 2011.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Since automobile policies went through a number of revisions since 1984 it is definitely difficult to make a determination as to what your coverage would afford from 2017. Why do you have to go back to 1984, is that when your original accident took place? If you had an attorney, have the attorney subpoena the insurance company. Of course, most of these records were not necessarily stored digitally until much later in the 1990s or 2000s.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters