QUESTION

DMV has me on probation can I prevent my license from being suspended?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
For the past 10 years or so I've had a great driving record. 2012 was a bad year for me and I got 4 speeding tickets. DMV put me on probation. On Monday, I got a ticket for making a right hand turn where there was a sign saying "no right hand turns". I honestly didn't see the sign. This was an unfamiliar road. Is there anything I can do to clean up my DMV record or stop the DMV from suspending my license? I cannot afford to lose my license.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
If you keep making driving mistakes, especially numerous ones in one year, then yes, the DMV can suspend your license. If the DMV attempts to do so, you can probably request a hearing to explain that you are having a bad year. However, they may not buy that excuse. Perhaps there is are driving lessons you could offer to take so that the DMV would let you keep your license and continue on probation. You could offer that as a solution.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire you a traffic court lawyer. he will know what to do. You might ask for a PJC on the most recent offense, but how to stop DMV? How do you stop a government bureaucracy? (other than with a very political high dollar lawyer)
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You need to talk to an experienced lawyer. Each state has its own rules.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
Does your jurisdiction offer driver improvement courses to reduce points on your record? Are there any other opportunities to reduce existing points on your record? Overall you need to clean up your driving habits to avoid having repeat instances of what you face right now.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters