QUESTION

Do car insurance companies have to give notice of cancellation?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
We had auto pay and got into an accident and now the company is saying the insurance was cancelled and we didn't get any notice, now they don't want to cover it.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, sent to your last known address.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
They normally do but they cant guarantee the postman will deliver nor can they guarantee where you will be living. If you did not have insurance, you did not have insurance, and if you did not have it it was because you broke the rules or did not pay the premium.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on facts of circumstances, could potentially be bad faith on the part of the insurance company. You should contact an attorney who specializes in bad faith actions against insurance companies.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, I believe they do. However, they are only required to send the notice. You do not necessarily have to have received it.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Yes they have to give you notice. They will say in court, in all probability, that they did send you the notice. The law presumes that a letter sent by first class mail reaches the addressee within 3 days. I see a lawsuit as being necessary to establish your rights.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes, they have to send you a notice by regular mail, but they don't have to prove you received it
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
They MUST give notice of cancellation and most likely sent notice in advance of the cancellation. The issue is where they sent that notice.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters