QUESTION

Do I have a case against a manufacturer if my airbags did not deploy? How?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was just in an auto accident, and my air bag failed to deploy. My vehicle was a 2001 Pick-Up Truck (I will leave out the exact manufacturer name). Do I have a case against the manufacturer?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You very well might. Preserve all evidence and consult a skilled personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Maybe? You need to have an expert review the vehicle, the air bag, the air bag sensors, the seat belt, the seat belt retractors, the EDM (black box), etc. If there was an event that should have triggered deployment of the air bag, and a defect that prevented that, then you may have a product liability claim vs. the vehicle manufacturer and/or the air bag manufacturer and perhaps others. Of course, most of the above costs a fair amount of money and you would need to have injuries significant enough to warrant such costs. Consult with a local product liability attorney with your specific facts to discuss your options.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Airbag cases are difficult and expensive. Insurance companies will not settle easily, if at all. You will need to have an expert witness, accident reconstruction and a lawyer who is experienced in airbag cases. Unless your injuries are catastrophic, it may not be possible to go forward as a logistical matter, regardless of legalities.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps. The devil is in the details. .
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The airbags are triggered by sensors in the bumpers. If a sensor wasn't hit, the airbag won't deploy. Get an engineer to inspect your car.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Maybe and maybe not. Consider consulting an experienced injury lawyer familiar with products liability cases against car manufacturers.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Possibly. Please get a free conference with an injury lawyer.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Airbags are not designed to deploy on every impact from every angle. If you were not injured, there is no claim to pursue.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Did you have any injuries as a result of the accident, and did you seek medical attention?
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters