QUESTION

Do I have a case against my daughters neurolist who did not inform us of SUDEP, which she died from?..

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
The literature about this suggest there is no known cause, but the question here is whether your daughter had been diagnosed with epilepsy and treated appropriately.  But from the death alone, it would seem to be without more  facts and reviewing the medical records there is way for any attorney to conclude there even might be negligence by the neurologist.  Obtain the medical records and consult a lawyer.  
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters